Magazine

2017 AERC Hall of Fame Award Results

National Mileage Championship

Based solely on mileage – honors the top 10 Senior and top 5 Junior rider/horse teams with the most miles accrued during one season.

Senior Division

 RIDERREGIONEQUINE NAMEBREEDSEXMILES
1 Laurie Birch PS Scudd Run Arabian M 1465
2 Crockett Dumas MT OT Rasa RSI Arabian M 1390
3 Carla Roberts NW Enuff Said Arabian G 1360
4 Terry Banister MT Figero VF Arabian G 1280
5 Phyllis Bartholomew SW Valle Da Rosa Arabian M 1270
6 Marci Cunningham PS Fire Mt Zoom+/ Arabian G 1205
7 Merina Mitchell NW Dual-E’s Grand Chance Arabian M 1160
8 Otis Bartholomew SW Al-Marah Tripoli Arabian M 1070
9 Dave Rabe W Cheys Cocamoe Joe Arabian G 1015
10 Carla Roberts NW Michael Michelle Arabian M 1010

Junior Division

  Rider Region Equine Name Breed Sex Miles
1 Alex Niehaus W Airborne Arabian G 860
2 Sarah Holloway NW Noble Desperado Arabian G 515
3 Sydney Meeker NE Hermione Granger Anglo Arab M 500
4 Anya Levermann NW Kharmichel LK Arabian G 400
4 Jack Bowling W Rushcreek Notail Arabian M 400

National LD Mileage Championship

Based solely on mileage (25-35 mile rides) – honors the top 3 Senior and top 3 Junior rider/horse teams with the most miles accrued during one season.

Senior Division

 RIDERREGIONEQUINE NAMEBREEDSEXMILES
1 Pamela Miller SW Merlin CF Arabian G 1115
2 Debra K. Freiberg SW Playboy’s Desert Reign Missouri Foxtrotter M 730
3 Bonnie Mielke MW OLA Loki 1/2 Arabian G 610

Junior Division

 RIDER NAMEREGIONEQUINE NAMEBREEDSEXMILES
1 Taylor Fisher MT Kenlyn Kourvy Arabian M 465
2 Ellie Nelson CT Buckos Bay Olena Quarter Horse G 390
3 Jack Masters CT Keepitcountry Arabian G 295

National 100 Mile Award

Sponsored by Saddle Up LLC
Top 10 horse/rider teams with most overall points accumulated on one-day rides of 100 miles.

 RIDERREGIONEQUINE NAMEBREEDSEXMILESPOINTS
1 Christoph Schork MT GE Pistol Annie 1/2 Arabian M 400 1410
2 Joyce Sousa W LV Integrity+/ Arabian G 505 1251
3 Margaret Clare Summers SE Mardi Gras Tuesday 1/2 Arabian M 400 870
4 Katrin Levermann NW Double Exposure PW Arabian G 400 855
5 Meg Sleeper NE Syrocco Cadence Arabian M 200 750
5 Jesse Jarrett SE Ce 50 Shades Arabian G 300 750
5 Debbie Schultz NE TR Notablymishaah Arabian G 300 750
5 Jeremy Reynolds SE Danire Arabian G 200 750
5 Liz Moran NE LM Sammy Almajid Egyptian Arab G 200 750
10 Marie Mallon NW Redhaat Trison Arabian G 305 746

Junior National 100 Mile Award

Top 5 Junior riders completing at least 2 one-day 100-mile rides in the ride season.
Based on mileage only.

 RIDER NAMEREGIONMILES
1 Anya Leverman NW 805
2 Alex Niehaus W 605
3 Sydney Meeker NE 300
4 Sanoma Blakeley NW 200
4 Jack Bowling W 200

 


National Best Condition Award

Among all regions, equine judged fittest, freshest and soundest (as defined in AERC “Rules & Re gulations:”), at the end of 50+ miles. Ten placings acknowledged.

 EQUINE NAMESEXBREEDOWNER NAMEREGION#BCPOINTS
1 Trinity G Arabian Gunnar Frank CT 10 435
2 GE Pistol Annie M 1/2 Arabian GETC, Global Endurance Center MT 6 400
3 CCDRUS Star M Anglo Arab GETC, Global Endurance Center MT 7 395
4 Spirit M Arabian Tina Cochran SE 5 325
5 Syrocco Cadence M Arabian Meg Sleeper NE 4 302
6 Xtreme Surprise G Arabian Darlene M. Anderson/Max Merlich NW 5 267
7 FLF Forever Champion G 1/2 Arabian Tracy Hofstrand W 5 265
8 Tans Terminator G Arabian Connie Burns Caudill MW 5 255
9 Syrocco Rabia M Arabian Meg Sleeper NE 3 225
10 Country Hill Cameo Bay M 1/2 Arabian Earle Baxter NE 5 209

 


Jim Jones Stallion Award

Among all regions, stallion with most endurance (50+) miles completed (unlimited riders). Ten placings acknowledged.

 EQUINE NAMEBREEDOWNER NAME(S)REGION Miles
1 SFF Pyro+/ Arabian Patty Bratsberg NW 1005
2 MMF Elendil Arabian Cheri Briscoe PS 855
3 HCC Elessar Arabian Kristen Maholland NW 580
4 Itinerent Majestic Arabian Jesse Jarrett SE 575
5 BKR Poetry N Moshahn Arabian Karri Wilson Bruskotter NE 460
6 Aur Aquavit Arabian Whitney West W 425
7 PWF Lee Wynd Arabian Sylvia Fant CT 400
7 BS Malabar Dark Demon Arabian Valerie Jaques PS 400
9 JC Darius Akhal Teke Connie Rawski NE 365
10 VSF Otis+/ Anglo Arab Constance Walker NE 350
  MD Royal Titan Arabian Melanie Martin CT 350

War Mare Award

Sponsored by Global Endurance Training Center
Based on the most points accrued by the same mare/rider team during one season (Seniors only).

 HORSEBREEDRIDERREGIONPOINTS
1 GE Pistol Annie 1/2 Arabian Christoph Schork MT 2497.92
2 CCDRUS Star Anglo Arab Christoph Schork MT 1710
3 OT Rasa RSI Arabian Crockett Dumas MT 1628.5
4 OFW Alivia Arabian R.G. Root NW 1627.5
5 Valle Da Rosa Arabian Phyllis Bartholomew SW 1617.25
6 Country Hill Cameo Bay 1/2 Arabian Earle Baxter NE 1556
7 Scudd Run Arabian Laurie Birch PS 1530
8 Ella N Fires Jane Doe 1/2 Arabian Lori Windows MW 1487.13
9 GE Medinah MHF Arabian Christoph Schork MT 1379.71
10 Spirit Arabian Tina Cochran SE 1356.25

Bob & Julie Suhr Husband & Wife Team Award

Top 10 Husband/Wife teams with the most points accumulated on any number of horses. If one spouse has less mileage, his/her total must be at least one-third of the total miles for the team.

 NAMEREGIONMILESPOINTS
1 Jeremy & Heather Reynolds SE 2100 4313.75
2 Gunnar & Alanna Frank CT 1650 3845
3 Jeff Loe & Patty Bratsberg NW 2020 3838.5
4 Otis & Phyllis Bartholomew SW 2340 2877
5 Tom & Gina Hagis NE 1220 2860.71
6 Wasch & Gabriela Blakeley NW 1270 2712.5
7 Dean & Dawn Engle Hilliard NE 1320 2442.5
8 John & Diane Stevens W 1070 2295
9 Robert & Melissa Ribley W 925 1558.75
10 Doug & Stacey Vander Woude MW 770 1542.83

Kathy Brunjes Young Rider Award

Top 10 high-mileage senior riders between the ages of 14 to 21 on any number of equines who have met the minimum mileage requirement of 300 miles.

 RIDERREGIONMILES
1 Annie Whelan SE 1025
2 Amelia Young NE 880
3 Bryna Stevenson NE 785
4 Sam Sharp SW 760
5 Kelsey Russell SE 750
6 Cassandra Roberts MW 640
7 Rae Shumate-Tysor SE 625
8 Barrak Blakeley NW 585
9 Kaitlyn Timmons CT 505
10 Jennifer Perryman W 475

Bill Thornburgh Family Award

Family (father and/or mother and one or more dependent children) with the most miles completed. The miles applied are those where at least one parent and one child start any sanctioned distance at an event on the same day.

 NAMEREGIONMILES
1 Blakeley NW 2465
2 Sharp SW 1445
3 Bowling W 1365
4 Mero W 980
5 Nelson CT 955
6 Levermann NW 950
7 Conner SW 870
8 Stevenson NE 815
9 Loomis NE 725
10 Masters CT 720

Bill Stuckey Award

Honors the rider 65 years of age or older completing the greatest number of miles on any number of horses in one season.

 NAMEREGIONMILES
1 Dave Rabe W 2025
2 Earle Baxter NE 1875
3 Crockett Dumas MT 1390

Belesemo Arabians Pioneer Award

Honors riders with the most points on a multi-day event (3-5 days). Per event, qualification is a cumulative score for same horse and rider team, all days of the ride must be completed.
Top three in each weight division receive an award.

Featherweight Division

 RIDERREGIONEQUINE NAMEBREEDSEXMILESPOINTS
1 Phyllis Bartholomew SW Valle Da Rosa Arabian M 1270 2762
2 Helen Eustice PS DW Hardrock +/ 1/2 Arabian G 650 870
3 Kathy Bray NW M Dash Edna Arabian M 310 713

Lightweight Division

 RIDERREGIONEQUINE NAMEBREEDSEXMILESPOINTS
1 Marci Cunningham PS Fire Mt Zoom+/ Arabian G 855 1290
2 Melissa Coy NW SAR Tiki Copper Sky Arabian G 465 1147
3 Karen Bumgarner NW Z Summer Thunder Arabian G 620 1058

Middleweight Division

 RIDERREGIONEQUINE NAMEBREEDSEXMILESPOINTS
1 Otis Bartholomew SW Al-Marah Tripoli Arabian M 1070 2364
2 Barbara Ann R. Clausen SW Ashquars Dream Arabian G 500 1205
3 Karen D. Leiman NW Dash ‘o Splash Arabian G 465 1063
1 Crockett Dumas MT OT Rasa RSI Arabian M 465 1138
2 Earle Baxter NE Country Hill Cameo Bay 1/2 Arabian M 355 903
3 Michael Guy SW Gunnsnroses Arabian G 155 345
4 Earle Baxter NE I Am Amazing Arabian G 155 313

Junior Division

 RIDERREGIONEQUINE NAMEBREEDSEXMILESPOINTS
1 Mollie E. Quiroz W Stars The Limite Arabian G 155 355
2 Juliana McElroy W RTR Purple Sage Arabian M 155 297
3 Reyna Mero W Try Pro Arabian G 200 240


Our Sponsors

Original Original Original Original Original
Original Original Original Original Original